EXHIBITIONS

2020

Curation: “Spring Show 2020 Online” for the Graduate School of Architecture at AAU – Online Exhibition of Student Works

2019

Co-Curation and Exhibition Design: “Spring Show 2019” Exhibition of Student Works – Academy of Art University Jerrold Warehouse San Francisco (co-curators Jennifer Asselstine, Karen Seong)

2018

Co-Curator: “Spring Show 2018” Exhibition of Student Works – Academy of Art University Jerrold Warehouse San Francisco (co-curators Jennifer Asselstine, Peter Suen, Karen Seong)

2017

Co-Curator: “Terrain Vague” – Exhibition of selected Student Works Academy of Art University School of Architecture Sept. 28, 2017 – Oct. 26, 2017 At the Atelier Gallery | 79 New Montgomery (co-curators Jennifer Asselstine, Karen Seong)

Co-Curator: “Spring Show 2017” Exhibition of Student Works – Academy of Art University Jerrold Warehouse San Francisco (co-curators Jennifer Asselstine, Peter Suen, Karen Seong)

2016

Co-Curator: “Resilience” – Exhibition of selected Student Works Academy of Art University School of Architecture Sept. 28, 2016 – Oct. 27, 2016 At the Atelier Gallery | 79 New Montgomery (co-curators Jennifer Asselstine, Karen Seong)

Co-Curator: “Spring Show 2016” Exhibition of Student Works – Academy of Art University Jerrold Warehouse San Francisco (co-curators Jennifer Asselstine, Peter Suen, Karen Seong)

2015

Co-Curator: “Exploration Tectonics  Design  Investigation” – 15 Years Academy of Art University School of Architecture Sept. 22, 2015 – Oct. 25, 2015 At the Atelier Gallery | 79 New Montgomery (co-curators Jennifer Asselstine, Karen Seong)

Co-Curator: “Spring Show 2015” Exhibition of Student Works Academy of Art University Jerrold Warehouse San Francisco (co-curators Jennifer Asselstine, Ben Rice, Karen Seong)

2014

Co-Curator: “Atelier Exhibition Architecture” Exhibition of Student Works 79 New Montgommery Atelier Gallery San Francisco (co-curators Jennifer Asselstine, Nicole Lambrou, Karen Seong)

Installation – AA Summer School San Francisco with Tobias Klein, Oliviu Lugojan-Ghenciu, Ben Rice and participating students of the AA Summer School San Francisco Summer 2014 – Ocean Beach San Francisco

Co-Curator: “Spring Show 2014” Exhibition of Student Works – Academy of Art University Jerrold Warehouse San Francisco (co-curators Jennifer Asselstine, Nicole Lambrou, Ben Rice, Karen Seong)

2012

Exhibition and spatial installations of selected student design projects from the chair for fundamentals of design as part of the Open Studio exhibition at the TU Munich

2011

Serlachius Museum Gösta Competition – Serlachius Fine Art Foundation Gustaf Museum, R. Erik Serlachiuksen katu 2, Mänttä, Finland.

2010 

Installation „Desire for Identity“ at the German pavilion at the 12th Architecture Biennale in Venice by the chair for design methodology and representation Prof. Mark Mückenheim Technical University Munich, department of architecture. Mark Mückenheim, Juliane Demel, Harry Dobrzanski, Peter Schmid and Maren Weitz. Participating students: Benedikt Bührle, Dorian Cani, Tatiana Galitzine, Franziska Gehrmann, Manuel Gemoll, Maximilian Kimmel, Bertram Landwehrlin, Daniel Lechner, Bin Lin, Victoria Lippsmeier, Astrid Neukirch, Doris Stranninger, Robert Strasser, Irina Vorontrova, Ran Xu.

Exhibition „small-scale models in architecture“ at the Maison De L‘Architecture in Lille, France (House for Architecture Lille) curated by Celine Saraiva (www.mav-npdc.com) (February – April 2010).

Exhibition of student and research results of the chair for architectural design methodology and representation Prof. Mark Mueckenheim, Immatrikulationhall at the TU-Munich (Feb. 2010).

2009

„Vision“ beyond media festival at the Stazione Leopolda in Florence, Italy (July 9 to 17, 2009)

BDA travelling exhibititon „New New“ University of Cottbus, Germany (March-May 2009).

Competition results Schaumagazin Abtei Brauweiler exhibition at the Landschaftsverband Rheinland in Cologne (January 2009)

BDA travelling exhibititon „New New“ German Architecture Center – DAZ, Berlin (Jan.-Feb. 2009).

2008

BDA travelling exhibititon „New New“ German Architecture Center – DAZ, Berlin (November / December).

BDA travelling exhibititon „New New“ – September 19th to September 26th 2008

PLAN08 architecture fair – Cologne

BDA travelling exhibititon „New New“ – June 15th to August 29th 2008 im KAP FORUM Cologne

BDA travelling exhibititon „New New“ in der Residence Munich (June).

Latvian Architecture Exhibition – Student projects of the chair of building science and architectural design – RWTH Aachen in Riga, Latvia (February / March)

2007

„Adaptable Surfaces“ – Exhibition of student projects University of Applied Arts Vienna Exhibition Center Sala Terrena, Heiligenkreuzerhof Wien (December)

Design Biennale Riga – Exhibition of student projects of the chair of building science and architectural design – RWTH Aachen in Riga, Latvia  (September – October).

2006

Competition results “Skatepark Dresden”,  city hall Dresden (August).

2005

Competition results “Erweiterung der Kunsthalle Bremen”,  at the Kunsthall Bremen (August).

Competition results 2nd phase “Landmarke Lausitzer Seenplatte”,  Lausitz (April).

2004

MACEF spring salon, finalists of the MACEF Design Award – international design fair, Milan, Italy. (January-February).

“urban farming” – Exhibition of experimental architecture at the University of Tokyo (January-March).

Competition results BUGA Schwerin, city hall Schwerin (April).

„Laborprobe“ Weisslack – architecture book store, Dresden (July).

Competition results  „Jacob und Wilhelm Grimm – Zentrum” Senate headquaters for urban development, Berlin (September).

2003

“Unit 20” Exhibition of the Bartlett Unit 20 at Valencia School of Architecture Spain (September).

Competition results “urban island”  Northern Osaka Station Area chuo-koukaido hall – Osaka, Japan (March).

Competition results “Grand Egyptian Museum” Competition Building – Cairo, Egypt (August).

“Lebe Wohl” Exhibition at Economy-Club Hannover-Langenhagen, Germany (September-December).

2002

“Lebe Wohl” Exhibition at state trade headquaters, Stuttgart (June – July).

“Lebe Wohl” Exhibition at the house of commerce, Stuttgart (September-December).

„Raumanzug / Spacesuit – Urban Hubris”, Exhibition of a postcard project by „Club A“ at Plan02 international architecture fair and symposium, Cologne (September).

UIA Berlin, Exhibition of student projects of the BU Wuppertal in integrated architectural design at the UIA Berlin (January).

2001

“Radical Architecture II”  Exhibition of experimental Architecture at the Museum of Applied Arts Cologne (September).

“urban farming” Bartfest 2001 – Exhibition at the Bartlett School of Architecture London, England (June).

1999

“Space-X”  Exhibition at Aronson Gallery, New York (April).

Exhibition for the NAAB – Acreditation of the architecture department at Parsons School of Design, New York (project:  “the horizontal façade“) (February).

1998 

“the colours of Pollock” (4 ink on mylar drawings) Exhibition at the 26E. 13th Street Gallery New York. (April).

1996 

“Highrises in Düsseldorf” (2 architecture mixed media renderings of the Studyhouse by Bernhard Pfau) exhibition at the Kunsthall Düsseldorf (October).

“Hommage à Bernhard Pfau” (2 architecture mixed media renderings of the Studyhouse by Bernhard Pfau, ink, pencil, colored pencil and chalk) exhibition at the Studyhouse Düsseldorf (May-June).